DEM Dental Equipment Manufacturer Ltd is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us here: [email protected] if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you. By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Dental Equipment Manufacturer Ltd Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

    1. Definitions used in this Policy
    2. Data protection principles we follow
    3. What rights you have regarding your Personal Data
    4. What Personal Data we gather about you
    5. How we use your Personal Data
    6. Who else has access to your Personal Data?
    7. How we secure your data
    8. Information about cookies
    9. Contact information
  1. Connected third parties:
    • Google Analytics
    • WordPress

    We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

    How we secure your data

    We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

    Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

    If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

    Children

    We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

    Cookies and other technologies we use

    We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

    A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

    We use cookies for the following purposes:

    • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
    • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
    • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

    You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

    We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Contact Information

Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Authority website
https://ico.org.uk

Data Protection Authority email
[email protected]

Data Protection Authority Phone
+44 1625 545 745

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 30 April 2020

 

Privacy Tools

 

Terms and Conditions